Local or foreign graduate and undergraduate students who are major in EU relations, European integration, International relations, etc. EU related spheres
Civil Servants dealing with EU Affairs
Scholars, interns, individuals focusing on EU issues
To build and improve theoretical EU related skill and to put it into practice under the supervision of experts and opportunity to meet, discuss and network with people vested with EU issues
For application form, click here.
10446081_489189077885505_1650854971221725946_o.jpgCentre of Excellence in EU studies has started another training for civil servants
Course on Introduction into EU basics will be delivered to Azerbaijani civil servants on 8-12 December. Stephanie Horel, expert from the College of Europe will train participants on Historical development of the EU; EU legislation: structure, main principles, system and functioning; EU institutions: structure, role, functioning, decision-making, relations between institutions, main policies and principles; Azerbaijan - European association policy and strategy; Financing – EU budget.
The participants coming from Cabinet of Ministers, Milli Mejlis, Ministry of Taxes, Ministry of Transport, Ombudsman, SOCAR, Ministry of Emergency, Civil Service Commission, State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents, Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population, Chamber of Accounts, will attend the 5-days course which is organized in two sessions - morning and afternoon and in result, will be equipped with knowledge on their professional issues in the context of EU-Azerbaijani cooperation.
10548023_482897305181349_8177430547084620803_o.jpgPilot ToT series started
Pilot training for trainers selected from the ToT series started on 24 November 2014. Trainers show their knowledge in EU general affairs and soft skills. The training will continue by end of the week.
1492675_486044678199945_5311007515603838080_o.jpgStudy visit to the College of Europe
On 20 July 2014, seventeen Azerbaijani civil servants came to Bruges for a study visit to the College of Europe and to the EU institutions in Brussels. The study visit programme included training sessions on EU affairs, visits to the EC and EP and a one-day Training of Trainers session. The study visit aimed at developing the participants’ training skills and to improve their knowledge on the EU, to allow them to better perform when delivering training seminars and short courses on EU Affairs in the Azerbaijani institutions.
The study visit was implemented in the framework of an awarded grant contract from the EU and implemented by the ADA University and College of Europe to provide “support to civil service EU trainings and establishment of a Centre of Excellence in EU Matters in Azerbaijan”.
10407688_943922888960824_8082359769672751513_n.jpgFormer President of Serbia at ADA University
ADA University hosted former President of Serbia H.E. Boris Tadic, who delivered a lecture on the topic “25 years after the Berlin Wall. How the global politics have changed” for students, professors and staff of the University.
Rector of ADA University Ambassador Hafiz Pashayev welcomed the guest and mentioned that the lecture has been initiated by the newly established Center for Excellence in EU studies. He also talked about how the University embraces diversity and multiculturalism and highlighted the countries represented in student body of ADA.
During his speech H.E. Boris Tadic talked about the current global politics, its implications, and stressed the need to accelerate the process of creation "United Europe" .
The event was wrapped up with Q&A session.
10806389_493107550826991_7829159612925819771_n.jpgADA University Library Team visits College of Europe Library
Two of ADA University Library staff members, Elchin Mammadov and Mushvig Imamverdiyev visited the College of Europe Library in Bruges, Belgium on 24-27 November, 2014. The important research topics were the observing, analyzing of the information resource’s collection management, implemented policy and procedures, technological environment and others. This visit is a step towards the development of a focused library collection to support ADA's Centre of Excellence in EU Studies.
tot.jpgCentre of Excellence in EU studies started Training of Trainers program
Training of Trainers program is organized by ADA University in consortium with the College of Europe under the EU co-financed project “Support to Civil Service EU Trainings and Establishment of Centre of Excellence in EU studies at ADA University”.
This program is delivered by experts from ADA University and College of Europe and is aimed at training of participants from civil service, educational institutions and other societies. Participants will be equipped with special skills on how to be a good trainer covering introduction, adult learning, facilitation skills, training techniques, using training aids, planning of training, presentation skills, micro-training, preparing a training course, evaluation of training.
The first 5 days English-language course started on 09 June. Next groups will be trained in Azerbaijani language. The courses will continue by 4 July.
Participants successfully passing the whole course and positively evaluated by experts from ADA and College of Europe, will be certified and acknowledged as potential trainer. The best trainees will later participate in curricula and training material development.
Core trainers will participate in training delivery to Azerbaijani civil servants in EU related matters, including but not limiting by:
• general/basic EU related training module
• EU Policies and implementing instruments & PCM training module, etc.
focalpointsevent.jpegThe first meeting of focal points for working groups of civil servans participating in ADA University-EU Project
On 14 March 2014 Center for Excellence in EU Studies held the first meeting with about 40 civil servants, those who were nominated as focal points from Azerbaijani governmental institutions for cooperation within of two-year project “Support to Civil Service EU Trainings and Establishment of Centre of Excellence in EU studies at ADA University” project.
The aim of the meeting was to inform focal points on the goals and future activities within the project, as well as, responsibilities and expectations towards focal points.
The meeting was opened with the presentation on the project, which familiarized meeting participants with components of the Project, its Action Plan, Training of Trainers Program and Training Needs Assessment to be realized among civil servants. Q&A Session followed the presentation.
eustudlaunch.jpgLaunch of new ADA and EU co-funded project on supporting civil service training capacities with a focus on EU affairs
ADA University launched new EU co-funded project on supporting civil service training capacities with a focus on EU affairs. The event was attended by representatives of different government organizations of Azerbaijan, as well as European Union (EU), German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) and United Nations Development Program (UNDP).
Hafiz Pashayev, Rector of ADA University, opened the event with welcoming speech. In his speech Rector informed about importance of the project, and stated his belief in future success of the project. Following the speech, Malena Mard, EU Ambassador in Azerbaijan, Bahram Khalilov, Chairman of the Civil Service Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Sahil Babayev, Deputy Minister of Economy and Industry of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Evangelina Blanco, Project Coordinator from the College of Europe made their remarks regarding successful cooperation between Azerbaijan and EU. Afterwards, Nargiz Ismayilova, Project Director of the Project “Support to Civil Service EU Trainings and Establishment of Centre of Excellence in EU studies at ADA University” delivered presentation reflecting objectives and activities of the project.
In the end, Memorandums of Understanding between ADA University and Civil Service Commission, and ADA University and College of Europe were signed.