Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev Award
Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev, Azerbaijan's renowned philanthropist, invested his wealth in numerous projects that benefited the Azerbaijani nation. His initiatives and projects helped to modernize Azerbaijan and turn it into a showcase of tolerance and intellectual advancement.
At ADA University, we uphold and continue the best traditions of our nation. At the end of each academic year, ADA University presents groups of students with an important award named after Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev. The purpose of the Award is to transform the university into a community, where a sense of citizenship and social responsibility is upheld and endorsed. This prestigious Award promotes such values as civic engagement, social responsibility, teamwork and caring for others.
HZT Award is offered in the amount of 5,000 AZN divided among the three groups of students whose projects have been selected as finalists.
First Place: 2500 AZN  I  Second Place: 1500 AZN  I  Third Place: 1000 AZN
Every year students of ADA University change the environment they live in via organizing themselves in groups and conducting social responsibility projects. The ideas comes from the students themselves and they vary from different sectors of society, but they all are aimed for improving citizenship and making life better for everyone. Out of dozens project ran throughout year, top three are distinguished and honored by Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev Award.
HZT Award is covered by ADA students themselves. A portion of student fees collected each year is appropriated to sponsor this important initiative of responsible and active citizenship.