National leader Haydar Aliyev was commemorated at ADA University
ADA University commemorated the national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev. On this occasion, the University hosted Former Chief of Secretariat of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, holder of "Sharaf" order Dr. Dilara Seyidova to talk about the honorable legacy of Heydar Aliyev with students and faculty members, to share her professional experiences and personal memories while working under his leadership.
Dr. Dilara Seyidova emphasized that inspired by a powerful devotion to his nation, Heydar Aliyev always put the national interests of Azerbaijan and the welfare of the nation at the forefront of his mission. The exceptional characteristics of the pragmatic statesman were apparent even in communication with his beloved nation. Speaking at the event, Dr. Seyidzade also narrated how the destiny of refugees and IDPs attached a particular concern for Heydar Aliyev.
She went on to say: "The visionary leadership and the exceptional services of Heydar Aliyev towards strengthening Azerbaijan's independence, made a greater mark for achieving the heights of glory in international platforms''.
Rector Pashayev expressed his sincere appreciation to Dilara Seyidova for sharing her shining examples with the young generation on Heydar Aliyev's legacy. Ambassador Pashayev also remembered his personal observations while conducting his service as the first ambassador of Azerbaijan to the United States, informed the audience how Heydar Aliyev had a hectic business schedule. Rector Pashayev recalled that Heydar Aliyev ensured an impressive ascent in protection the independence of Azerbaijan, and also evaluated him as a real 'diplomacy school'.