Politecnico di Milano on a visit to ADA University within Italy-Azerbaijan University
Politecnico di Milano  on a visit to ADA University within Italy-Azerbaijan University
A delegation of experts from Politecnico di Milano visited Baku, Azerbaijan on January 25-28, 2023, to present the outcomes of the preliminary study conducted since May 2022. The purpose of the study was to understand the country, its potential and education sector in order to develop a strategic vision for the School of Design and Architecture. The study also included research of top-ranking international schools and recommendations based on their best practices.
This visit of Politecnico was marked with in-depth internal discussions, led by Rector Hafiz Pashayev, on next steps related to programs development, studios and labs design, faculty recruitment and development, and phased launch of programs. The program portfolio within our School of Design and Architecture will include both undergraduate and graduate studies on Architecture, Urban Planning, Landscape Architecture, Product Design, Interior Design and Communication Design.
According to Galib Mammad, Head of the Task Force for Italy-Azerbaijan University, institutional empowering, capacity building, program and faculty development are at the core of this collaboration with Politecnico di Milano.
Silvia Deborah Ferraris, Head of the delegation of Politecnico di Milano highlighted that such in-depth study enables the partners to develop high-quality undergraduate and graduate programs in line with international standards, while respecting the identity, cultural heritage and traditions of the country.
Ambassador Claudio Taffuri of Italy hosted the delegation to discuss the progress.
The first visit of Politecnico as part of the preliminary study was made in June 2022 during which some high-level discussions were held within the government. Besides, continuous consultations have been held with a focus group of local architects, designers, and urban planners.