ADA University students met with the president of "AzerEnergy" Open Joint Stock Company
Students of the Master of Science in Electrical and Power Engineering presented jointly by ADA University and the George Washington University (USA) met with Baba Rzayev, President of "AzerEnergy" Open Joint Stock Company.
The faculty of ADA University and representatives of "AzerEnergy" attended the meeting with the students who had just returned from Washington DC. They shared their acquired knowledge and skills with "AzerEnergy" OJSC.
Later, Baba Rzayev congratulated the students who had just returned to Azerbaijan and gave them detailed information about the dynamic activities and initiatives of "AzerEnergy”. He emphasized the commitment of "AzerEnergy" to the training of young talents in the energy sector and expressed his satisfaction with supporting this dual degree program presented by ADA University. “Cooperation with ADA University allows for a more in-depth examination of international experience in electrical engineering and energy issues and their application in our country,” he added.
Baba Rzayev, who shared his professional career advice with the students, also offered supervision on the master's dissertations of the students.
It should be noted that in 2019 a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between ADA University and "AzerEnergy" OJSC, and it is planned to organize high-level personnel training in the field of electrical engineering and, more generally, to implement joint measures to expand this field's potential.
Students of the master's program funded by "AzerEnergy" OJSC complete their master's education in a total of five semesters, including three semesters at ADA University and two semesters at the George Washington University.