The second Alumni Forum of ADA University was held in Vienna
On November 11, the second Alumni Forum of ADA University was held at the Azerbaijan Cultural Centre in Vienna.
Local and international graduates of ADA University living in different countries of Europe, representatives of the diplomatic corps and scientific and academic organizations attended the event, which was jointly organized by ADA University and the Azerbaijan Cultural Centre, Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Austria, Youth Foundation and ASAP. More than 100 graduates of ADA University from about 30 countries of the world participated in the Forum.
Then Gadir Khalilov, Executive Director of the Youth Foundation, Teymur Suleymanzada, a representative from the Department for Youth Policy and Sports of the Presidential Administration, and Gunay Bayramova, ASAP's representative for Hungary delivered speeches.
Former Ambassador of Austria to Azerbaijan Marius Kalligaris shared his views on the position of our country in international diplomacy, the processes taking place in the region based on his personal experience and observations, and answered the questions of the graduates.
During Dr. Fariz Ismailzade's presentation, the focus was on ADA University's regional and international cooperation relations. Vice Rector of ADA University, Dr. Ismailzade talked about the role of ADA University graduates in expanding these relations and their contributions to the development of relations between Azerbaijan and other countries.
Group discussions on the subject of "Future strategy of ADA University and the role of graduates" followed the addresses. Groups formed on predetermined topics presented their discussions' outcomes and provided recommendations for future progress.
Young Azerbaijani musicians who studied in Austria, Gunel Shirinova (soprano) and Tamilla Sadigbeyli (piano), performed classical music during the artistic portion.