ADA University Signs Memorandum of Understanding with the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture
A Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between ADA University and the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture of Azerbaijan to foster cooperation in the fields of urban planning and architecture.
The Memorandum establishes a framework for collaboration aimed at strengthening academic exchange and professional engagement in these strategically important areas. The partnership envisages the organization of joint academic initiatives, including conferences, seminars, exhibitions, and other scholarly events that will contribute to knowledge sharing and capacity building.
In addition, the parties agreed to cooperate within the framework of the 13th session of the World Urban Forum (WUF13), which will be held in Baku from 17 to 22 May 2026. Through this collaboration, ADA University will actively contribute to discussions and activities addressing sustainable urban development, innovative planning approaches, and contemporary architectural practices on both national and international levels.
This partnership reflects ADA University’s continued commitment to advancing academic excellence and supporting sustainable development initiatives in Azerbaijan and beyond.