Minister of Businesses and Made in Italy Adolfo Urso at ADA University
On February 13, 2023, the Minister of Businesses and Made in Italy Adolfo Urso visited ADA University.
Rector Hafiz Pashayev welcomed the Minister and informed him about the Italy-Azerbaijan University, the progress made and its future plans. He stated that ADA University is looking forward to the expertise of the partner Italian universities to build manpower of competence, scholars, and experts in the strategic sectors of economy, namely, architecture and design, agriculture, food science and interdisciplinary management.
Vafa Kazdal, Vice Rector for Academic Affairs of ADA University made a presentation about Italy-Azerbaijan University, scope of collaboration and program portfolio with partner Italian universities, namely, Luiss Guido Carli University, Sapienza University of Rome, University of Bologna, Politecnico di Milano and Politecnico di Torino.
Minister Adolfo Urso emphasized the crucial role of this initiative for the strategic partnership between two countries and the role of ADA University as academic hub of know-how and knowledge transfer. He elaborated on the intangible value of Made in Italy quality label, the know-how of what would serve as a base to design academic programs with focus on management and promotion of Made in Azerbaijan quality label.
Following the meeting, together with Rector Hafiz Pashayev, the Minister visited the construction site on the ADA campus where the Italy-Azerbaijan University will be housed, and a memory photo was taken.
Italy-Azerbaijan University has been an initiative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. The agreement for this initative has been reached in 2020 during the state visit of the President Ilham Aliyev to the Italian Republic. Academic agreements between ADA and partner Italian universities were signed on September 1, 2022 within the inaugration by the President Ilham Aliyev of the new building of the Embassy and the Cultural Center of Azerbaijan in Rome.