Concert program dedicated to the Victory Day
A concert program was held at ADA University on the occasion of November 8 - Victory Day.
The dear memory of the martyrs of the Patriotic War, who sacrificed their lives for the sake of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity, has been commemorated
The university faculty, staff, and students were among those in attendance at the massive concert recognizing the momentous occasion when honor, national pride, and dignity prevailed.
People's Artists and Honored Artists of the Republic, as well as prominent musical figures, attended the concert.
The concert program was commenced after the speech of the event host, Honored Artist Ramil Gasimov. The speech was accompanied by "Gaitagi" instrumental ensemble under the artistic direction of People's Artist Anvar Sadigov.
Honored Artists Ilkin Ahmadov, Inara Babayeva, Jahangir Gurbanov, Tayyar Bayramov and Abbas Bagirov performed the pearls of Azerbaijani music. "Tar" performance by Alakbar Alakbarov, Honored Artist of the Republic of Azerbaijan and poem reciting by Nuraddin Mehdikhanli, on "Karabakh is Azerbaijan!" poem fascinated the listeners.
The renowned musicians Sabina Arabli and Zamiq Huseynov once more showcased the rich musical legacy of Azerbaijan during their performances at the event. The "Renaissance" choir, comprised of pupils from Music School No. 3 named after Jovdat Hajiyev, and the young performers Atilla Garib and Atilla Mammadov, presented their work.
The concert program ended with the performance of the song "Ey Vatan" by Honored Artist Ramil Gasimov.