ADA University Campus, Baku and Karabakh, Azerbaijan
The Program Overview can be downloaded here.
WHO ARE THE BSES INSTRUCTORS AND SPEAKERS?
The program provides a balanced and comprehensive approach to studying energy and the environment. BSES instructors and speakers are leading national and international experts from academia, public institutions, and the private sector:
• World-renowned scholars in the field of energy and the environment from leading academic institutions, including the University of Oxford, Johns Hopkins University, Georgetown University, ADA University, and others.
• Ministers and heads of governmental agencies, including the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Minister of Energy, Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources, and the Head of the State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan(SOFAZ).
• Representatives of international organizations, including the International Energy Agency (IEA), International Energy Charter, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), and others.
• Executives of major energy companies and consortiums, including SOCAR, bp, ExxonMobil, Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP), Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP), and others.
WHO CAN PARTICIPATE?
BSES is organized for mid-career professionals and early career academicians working in the field of energy and the environment and/or with a particular interest in post-Soviet Eurasia and the Caspian region.
Please note that the program requires full proficiency in English.
HOW TO APPLY?
To apply for the Baku Summer Energy School, all applicants are required to submit their applications by 01 April 2026.