Ambassador Hafiz Pashayev's book “Manifest of An Ambassador” was presented in Tashkent
Ambassador Hafiz Pashayev's book  “Manifest of An Ambassador” was presented in Tashkent
The book titled, “Manifest of An Ambassador”, authored by the Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan, Rector of ADA University and the first ambassador of Azerbaijan to the US — Hafiz Pashayev, was presented at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy (UWED) in Tashkent (Uzbekistan).
The book presentation has initiated by the Azerbaijani Embassy in Uzbekistan and the Heydar Aliyev Center of Azerbaijani Culture of the Embassy.
The UWED’s Rector, Professor Abdujabbor Abduvakhidov informed the attendees about the life and diplomatic activity of Ambassador Pashayev while highlighting the importance of publishing the book into the Uzbek language. “The book would be a valuable textbook both for young and professional diplomats,” said Rector Abduvakhidov.
First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of Uzbekistan Parliament, Sadik Safoyev, talked about the friendly relations with Ambassador Pashayev during his tenure in the United States, and congratulated him on the occasion of re-publishing the book. Chairman Safoyev also stressed the importance of ADA University, founded by Rector Pashayev for the local and international youths, which is accepted as an Azerbaijani modern education symbol.
H.E. the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Uzbekistan, Huseyn Guliyev, highlighted Hafiz Pashayev's distinct contribution for the spreading the reality of the Khojaly massacre in the US.
Ambassador Hafiz Pashayev paid tribute to those who supported the publication of the book, delivered a summary about the book, and provided information on ADA University and its mission in cherishing of tomorrow’s brilliant generation.
The book details the haunting memories of the honorable diplomatic career of Ambassador Pashayev.