Commemorative event on 30th anniversary of Black January
On January 17, 2020, ADA University together with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, commemorated the 30th anniversary of Black January tragedy.
The commemoration ceremony started with a moment of silence to the respectful memory of martyrs.
After a one minute silence, Rector of ADA University Ambassador Hafiz Pashayev, Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov, and the head of the Department of Foreign Policy Affairs of the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan Hikmat Hajiyev delivered introductory speeches, shared their experience while spreading Azerbaijani reality to the world community, also emphasized the importance of remembering this heroism story of Azerbaijan.
“When we talk about 20 January tragedy, we feel a combination of senses: the sense of pride and mourning," Ambassador Hafiz Pashayev said during his speech.
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said: “20 January tragedy is one of the terrific tragedies against the Azerbaijani nation. This tragedy leads to the end of the Soviet ruling in Azerbaijan."
"20 January tragedy engraved in our history. The aim behind this tragedy conducted by the Soviet government was to break the will of the Azerbaijan nation, however, they failed in their action," mentioned the head of the Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev.
The memorial program of the commemorative event featured the keynote speeches of ADA University teaching staff, the representative from Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, and students. Afterward, the guest watched a video presentation about Black January filmed by ADA University students and Diplomatic volunteers who proceed their volunteering experience at MFA.