The 11th career fair was held at ADA University
On April 27, the 11th career fair was held at ADA University.
Dr. Fariz Ismailzade, Vice Rector of ADA University and Director of the Institute for Development and Diplomacy, indicated that it is not the first time that ADA University closely cooperates with the corporate sector.
"129 companies are represented at today's career fair, which will offer students various career opportunities, short-term training, volunteering, as well as the opportunity to participate in summer schools. This fair is a part of the two-week Employability Week", stated Fariz Ismailzade.
Vafa Kazdal, Vice Rector of Academic Affairs at ADA University, stated that this fair serves as a bridge between young talent and businesses.
President of ADA University Foundation (Azerbaijan) Natig Hajiyev emphasized that ADA University is committed to advancing the careers of future professionals.
At the fair held in partnership with ABB, 129 companies and institutions were present, including the Azerbaijani representation of the Big Four companies, the Ministries of Energy, Economy, Finance, Labor and Social Protection of the Population, and well-known companies and holdings from the banking, tourism, and communication industries, as well as international organizations. During the fair, students and alumni were provided with extensive information on the various employment opportunities offered by companies and institutions.
The fair is the final event of "Employability Week" which started on April 10. The purpose of the career fair is to bring together students and recent graduates, connect them directly with company representatives and HR departments, and enhance their professional development.