Diplomatic anniversary celebration at ADA University
To the honor of the 100th anniversary of diplomatic services of Azerbaijan, ADA University in collaboration with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan organized a dazzling conference with the presence of renowned personas of diplomatic circles, high-caliber professionals, leading governmental officials, students, and senior representatives from academia for sharing the massive excitement of this festive day.
Deputy Foreign Minister, founding Rector of ADA University Ambassador Hafiz Pashayev highlighted the importance of the event while briefing a century-long evolution of Azerbaijan diplomacy and its fulfillments and challenges.
“All the challenges that our diplomats faced during these years, are the indicator of how long, difficult, and also honorable way our diplomacy has passed. Yet we have impressive achievements, and its worth to mention that the number of diplomatic missions of Azerbaijan has been doubled in 2004,” said Ambassador Hafiz Pashayev.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov touched upon the foreign policy contours of Azerbaijan and came to an end that learning about diplomatic history encourages us to foster a vibrant and dynamic strategy based on sovereignty and territorial integrity principles.
"Strengthening the independence of Azerbaijan is our foreign policy priority," added Minister Mammadyarov while addressing the guests.
Former Foreign Minister of Turkey, Mr.Hikmet Chetin has talked about the visionary foreign policy strategy of Azerbaijan, shed light on past and current diplomacy of the country in an age of growing international instability.
Check the Proceedings of the Conference for getting wider insight.