• Research Fellow, Troy University, Troy, Alabama, United States, 2009  October – 2010 August
Joined ADA September, 2017
Enhancing Global Methane Diplomacy: Evaluating its Opportunities and Implications for Azerbaijan in the COP29 year. IDD Analytical Policy Brief 21 February 2024
Peer-reviewed articles
Sarvar Gurbanov, Orkhan Nadirov, Samira Gasimova, Elmir Mukhtarov and Bruce Dehning (2023) Testing the twin deficit hypothesis for resource-rich economies in the era of climate change, Applied Economics Letters
Gurbanov, S. et al., The price and income elasticities of natural gas demand in Azerbaijan: Is there room to export more?. Humanities and Social Sciences Communications 10, 458 (2023);
Sarvar Gurbanov, Jeyhun I. Mikayilov, Shahriyar Mukhtarov & Sakit Yagubov (2023) Forecasting 2030 CO2 reduction targets for Russia as a major emitter using different estimation scenarios, Journal of Applied Economics, 26:1;
Role of Natural Gas Consumption in the Reduction of CO2 Emissions: Case of Azerbaijan", Feature Papers in Energy, Environment and Well-Being, 2021;
- “Management of Oil Revenues: Has That of Azerbaijan Been Prudent?”, Economies, 2017 , 5 (2) 19, with Jeff B. Nugent and Jeyhun Mikayilov.
Conference Papers
- "The role of international remittances in poverty reduction in resource-poor FSU countries". 18 - 20 June 2019, Bari, Italy with Vusal Mammadrzayev and Hasan Isgandar;
- “Prudent Management of Oil Revenues: Impacts of Government Capital Expenditures in Azerbaijan Economy”, The 1st IAEE Eurasian Conference, 28 – 31 August 2016 (co-authors: Jeffrey B. Nugent and Ceyhun Mikayilov).
Book Chapters
Gurbanov, S., Suleymanli, F. (2022). Analytical Assessment of Green Digital Finance Progress in the Republic of Georgia. In: Taghizadeh-Hesary, F., Hyun, S. (eds) Green Digital Finance and Sustainable Development Goals. Economics, Law, and Institutions in Asia Pacific. Springer, Singapore;
Gurbanov S., Mammadrzayev V., Isgandar H. (2021) Remittances, Poverty Reduction and Inclusive Growth in the Resource-Poor Former Soviet Union Countries. In: Taghizadeh-Hesary F., Panthamit N., Yoshino N. (eds) Poverty Reduction for Inclusive Sustainable Growth in Developing Asia. Economics, Law, and Institutions in Asia Pacific. Springer, Singapore.
- Dutch Disease (Hollanda Hastalığı), January 2021, Istanbul, Turkey: Lamure;
- Migration of Wombs (Rahimler Göçü), April 2016, Ankara Turkey, Elma Yayınevi;
- Dutch Disease: Theory and Country Cases (Hollanda Hastalığı: Teori ve Ülke Örnekleri). May 2012, Istanbul, Turkey: Akis Kitap.